Events Calendar
Click here for upcoming trainings and community events
Site Search
Site Map
RSS Feeds
AFSCME Election Central

Click Here for Endorsement/Contribution Process

We typically leave the most recent endorsement list posted on this site as we find many members like to review this list during the legislative session and/or interim period and review who the Council did and didn't endorse as issues arise at the capitol. Older endorsement lists are archived below.

If you have any questions, Bryan Branstetter is the Oregon AFSCME Political Action Committee Chair.


May 2015 Special Election Endorsement List
Apr 29, 2015
For this election we have opted to post a combined slate of all labor-endorsed candidates — persons or issues specifically endo

For this election we have opted to post a combined slate of all labor-endorsed candidates — persons or issues specifically endorsed by AFSCME are denoted in boldface type.

 

As with all Oregon vote-by-mail elections, your ballot must be received by 8 p.m. on Election Day (May 19 in this case). Postmarks don't count. You should mail your ballot no later than Friday, May 15. After that date you should hand deliver your ballot to your county's elections office or drop it in an official county elections drop box — you do have until 8 p.m. on Election Day to do that.

 

 

CLACKAMAS COUNTY

 

North Clackamas School District

 

  • Position 2: Lee Merrick (North Clackamas Education Association)

 

  • Position 3: Trisha Claxton (North Clackamas Education Association; North Clackamas Chapter 71 of Oregon School Employees Association; UFCW Local 555)

 

  • Position 7: Steven Schroedl (North Clackamas Education Association)

 

City of West Linn

 

  • Mayor: Thomas Frank (AFSCME Local 350; Northwest Oregon Labor Council; UFCW Local 555)

 

 

COLUMBIA COUNTY

 

Port of St. Helens

 

  • Position 1: Robert Keyser (Columbia Pacific Building Trades Council; Northwest Oregon Labor Council; UFCW Local 555)

 

  • Position 2: Mike Avent (Columbia Pacific Building Trades Council; Northwest Oregon Labor Council;  UFCW Local 555)

 

  • Position 3: Colleen DeShazer (Columbia Pacific Building Trades Council; Northwest Oregon Labor Council; UFCW Local 555)

 

 

LANE COUNTY

 

Eugene School Board

 

Position 4: Eileen Nittler (Oregon School Employees' Association, Eugene Chapter 1; AFSCME Local 191)

 

Position 5: Kevin Cronin (Lane County Labor Council; Graduate Teaching Fellows AFT Local 3544; SEIU Local 503)

 

Position 7: Mary Walston (Oregon School Employees Association, Eugene Chapter 1)

 

 

MULTNOMAH COUNTY

 

Multnomah Education Service District

 

  • Position 6, at large: Stephen Marc Beaudoin (AFSCME Local 1995; Portland Association of Teachers; Northwest Oregon Labor Council; MESD Education Association)

 

  • Position 7, Zone 3: Siobhan Burke (AFSCME Local 1995; Portland Association of Teachers; Northwest Oregon Labor Council; MESD Education Association, AFT-Oregon)

 

Portland Community College

 

  • Zone 3: Michael Sonnleitner (Northwest Oregon Labor Council; PCC Federation of Faculty and Academic Professionals; PCC Federation of Classified Employees)

 

  • Portland Public Schools

 

  • Zone 1: Julie Esparza Brown (Portland Association of Teachers)

 

  • Zone 2: Paul Anthony (Portland Association of Teachers)

 

  • Zone 3: Bobbie Regan (Portland Association of Teachers; Northwest Oregon Labor Council; Columbia Pacific Building Trades Council)

 

Corbett School District

 

  • Position 6: Lacey Auble (Corbett Education Association)

 

Reynolds School District

 

  • Measure 26-164, Capital bond: Support (Northwest Oregon Labor Council)

 

 

POLK COUNTY

 

Measure 27-117, Safety Levy: Support (AFSCME Council 75)

 

 

WASHINGTON COUNTY

 

Hillsboro School District

 

  • Position 4: Kim Strelchun (Hillsboro Education Association)

 

  • Position 5: Lisa Allen (Northwest Oregon Labor Council; Hillsboro Education Association)

 

  • Position 7: Jaime Rodriguez (Northwest Oregon Labor Council; Hillsboro Education Association; PCC Federation of Faculty and Academic Professionals)

 

Beaverton School District

 

  • Zone 3: Melissa Potter (Beaverton Education Association)

 

  • Zone 6: Becky Tymchuk (Beaverton Education Association); Daniel Vazquez (Northwest Oregon Labor Council)

 

Tualatin Valley Fire & Rescue

 

  • Position 4: Randy Lauer (Tualatin Valley Firefighters Union, IAFF Local 1660)

 

  • Position 5: Brian Clopton (Tualatin Valley Firefighters Union, IAFF Local 1660)

 

 




Page Last Updated: Apr 29, 2015 (15:31:33)


Download Our App!
  
Local Pages
Member Benefits!
You are eligible for special benefits just because you're an AFSCME member!
Click here
E-Lert Sign-Up:
Want periodic political and legislative news delivered right to your email in-box? 
Click here
AFSCME/CCPT
Click here for a list of union child care providers.

Purchase with this Login:
user: AFSCME
pass: Member

Oregon AFSCME Council 75
Copyright © 2015, All Rights Reserved.
Powered By UnionActive™

614817 hits since Nov 01, 2007
Visit Unions-America.com!

Top of Page image